Latest News

Classical hairdressing furniture - what style to choose for your own...

Collagen - how to care for joints?

Botox - Retain your youth

17 lipca 2019 12:49

Lavender oil - what to know?



Lavender is characterized by an intense fragrance, has a therapeutic effect, facilitates falling asleep and calms down. Lavender essential oil can also be applied directly to the skin affected by acne or psoriasis. What is the use of lavender oil in cosmetics and how to use it at home?

Lavender oil and its wide range of applications

Lavender infusion helps to alleviate digestive system ailments, while essential oil is used in the cosmetic industry - it can be found on labels of various products and it is also worth to apply it directly on the skin. The content of antioxidants has a protective and anti-aging effect on the skin. For this reason, lavender is also widely used in preparations for mature skin. The oil also has antifungal, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It works very well in the fight against skin imperfections. It should therefore be used by people who have acne. It also has a positive effect on the regulation of sebum. It has a soothing effect, so it is recommended to use it for psoriasis, ulcers or inflammations. It also supports healing of wounds, sunburn and swelling.

Lavender also stimulates blood and lymph circulation, so it can cope very well with unwanted cellulite. And the above mentioned antifungal effect will work well in the use on feet.

Lavender oil is perfect for hair care. It has a positive effect on hair growth and prevents hair loss. Thanks to the regulation of sebaceous glands, it prevents early oily hair and its soothing effect works well in the fight against dandruff.

The undiluted use of the oil may cause an allergic reaction. So it is worth to add it to the tonic or other facial cosmetic that we use.

lavender oil

Lavender oil recipe

Creating a soothing tonic at home is nothing complicated. Just dry the lavender, pour hot water, wait a little, and then drain the flowers from the water. However, it is worth reviewing the availability of lavender oil in shops. This is not a huge cost, but undiluted oil has a wider use than the infusion itself. We can add a few drops to most of the cosmetics we use, which will allow us to use it every day, learning about its advantages and properties on our own skin. And as we can see, lavender oil has a very wide spectrum of activities. Appropriate use and exclusion of allergic reaction will allow us to relax with its smell or take care of the skin. Internet shops offer lavender oil in various capacities, which will allow us to adjust the product to individual needs.