Latest News

Classical hairdressing furniture - what style to choose for your own...

Collagen - how to care for joints?

Botox - Retain your youth

17 lipca 2019 12:17

Characteristics of coconut oil



Coconut oil is often referred to as coconut butter or coconut fat and consists mainly of medium to short chain fats. Since time immemorial coconut oil has been known as a substance that is supposed to support weight loss and will regulate metabolism. Almost half of the oil composition contains lauric acid. This is a substance that will also increase the level of immunity. The oil is extracted from the coconut flesh and will be healthy when cold-pressed.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil is a very popular dietary agent recently. As the first natural oil that will not cause fat tissue, and even properly used as a substitute for other fats and can guarantee the modeling of our silhouette. Adults are advised to use about 3-4 tablespoons of coconut oil. It is best to take the oil during a meal, because then the body will absorb it best.

use of coconut oil

Coconut oil - applications

Coconut oil will have protective, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral effects. As a result, for centuries it has been treated as a substance that increases immunity in general. It is used both as a food ingredient and as a cosmetic additive. The main diseases in which coconut oil will be helpful are toothaches, various weaknesses, kidney stones or problems with lack of vitamins.

Coconut oil is also used in cosmetics. It has moisturizing and soothing properties, it will also have a good fragrance.

coconut

TREE COCONUT - a big nut to crack!

Coconut is commonly referred to as the fruit of the coconut palm. Natural palms grow in the tropics and can be as high as 30 metres. Probably the first time coconut appeared in the Philippines and from that country it was imported and sent to distant corners of the world. Coconut is a plant that is very resistant. We know that a nut can travel thousands of kilometers and spread on land. This is why we meet this fruit on different continents. The name coconut probably originated from the Spanish word coco, which describes the spectrum.

Coconut fruit and thus a nut has many applications. There are scientists who believe that this is not really a nut but a drupe. It is considered to be one of the most valuable nuts in the world. This is because a significant part of the nut will be the flesh, juice and oil. The flesh is quite fleshy and has a white colour. After drying it, a copra will be created, which consists of as much as 70% fat and, in addition, sugar and protein. The most important element of the flesh will be saturated fat, which, however, is much better assimilable than meat ingredients. The juice determined by milk or water comes from the soil. The water travels the way through the trunk and thus gets into the fruit. The water will be filtered many times on the way through the trunk, so you don't have to worry that it may be polluted to some extent. It will always be water, which many people describe as sterile.